Actions on the Resolutions of the Convention of the Episcopal Diocese of Iowa
[…] If one is close to an election, and uses “support”, and then cites the election, even in a general way, it could still cross the line. Take a look at the discussion in the following IRS publication that discusses charitable organizations and do’s and don’ts in great detail:
    [url=http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-tege/eotopici02.pdf]IRS FY-2002 CPE topic Election Year Issues[/url]

    [blockquote] Page 13 of the pdf

    I. ELECTION YEAR ISSUES

    By Judith E. Kindell and John Francis Reilly

    The pertinent FEC regulation, 11 C.F.R. § 100.22, provides as follows:
    Expressly advocating means any communication that—
    (b) When taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s) because-
    (1) The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and
    (2) Reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidate(s) or encourages some other kind of action.11
    [/blockquote]

  8. Undergroundpewster says:

    #6 In Texas,

    That sounds like a good case.

  9. Archer_of_the_Forest says:

    Is this not from the same people that bemoan the racist judicial system that executes people?

  10. NoVA Scout says: